random thoughts. music mixes. where to be. what's happenin'. and all that other good good.

Some Long Weekends...


Well, it's the climax of the semester and I have a lot due in the next few weeks. The last two weekends, however, have been quite action packed. Here are my pictures from everything.

Camping With Bio 450 in the Allegheny National Forest. Monica's Pictures. Bree's Pictures.

Yeah, it snowed last week.

Kanye Concert. My pictures aren't good.

Tailgating and the game. Sports Illustrated named us the #1 Tailgating School this week and Sports Illustrated on Campus listed "Camping out for tickets at Paternoville" as the number one thing to do before graduating college.

Halloween out in State College.

Hott Mix


I have to post this link. This mix is sick. Such an array of awesome tunes put together perfectly. Make me bop my head like crazy walking around campus. I think right around 7 minutes is my fav part. But...who knows, this could be blown out of the water, DJ Benzi is doing the Lemon-Red mix next month. I heard a sample and it's gonna be nuts. Enjoy.

Sept. Mixes


Well, I know it's the middle of Oct. already, but these really were put together in Sept. I've just been spending mad time hung up on Penn State Football. We lost yesterday to Michigan, unfortunately, but we're still 6-1. Let's go STATE!

Lil' El September 2005
Hip Hop Mix

Paul Wall - So Many Diamonds ft. T.I.
Nas - Drunk By Myself
Ebony Eyez - Ass In Your Face
Obie Trice - Wanna Know
Jermaine Dupri - Gotta Getcha Remix ft. Usher
Kanye West - Drive Slow ft. Paul Wall
David Banner - On Everything
Ruff Ryders - Get Wild ft. DMX, Jadakiss, Kartoon, & Flashy
Pharrell Williams - Can I Have It ft. Gwen Stefani
Big Pun - It's So Hard
Young Jeezy - Air Forces
Paul Wall - Sittin' Sideways (Chops Remix)
Big Boi - Kryptonite ft. Purple Ribbon All-Stars
Mariah Carey - Shake It Off Remix ft. Jay-Z & Young Jeezy
Ghostface - Be Easy
JR Writer - Bird Call ft. Cam'ron
Damian Marley - Road to Zion ft. Nas
Mr. Lee G & Ghislain Poirier - They Wanna Know (Whisper edit/refix mix) (check out the entire mix here.)
Jae Millz - You Can't Tell Me Nothin'

Lil' El September 2005
Rock Mix

Bloc Party - Price of Gasoline
Dave Matthews Band - Hunger for the Great Light
The Killers - All These Things That I've Done
OK Go - A Million Ways to Be Cruel
John Mayer - Message in a Bottle (acoustic)
Damian Marley - Road to Zion ft. Nas
The Faint - Desperate Guys
Lou Barlow - Holding Back the Year
Sia - Breathe Me (Four Tet Remix)
Funeral For a Friend - The End of Nothing
Gang of Four - Damaged Goods
Hot Hot Heat - Middle of Nowhere
Death Cab for Cutie - Crooked Teeth
Hard-Fi - Cash Machine
311 - Don't Tread On Me
Flaming Lips - Bohemian Rhapsody
Franz Ferdinand - Darts of Pleasure
Beck - Que' Onda Guero
Black Keys - Girl Is On My Mind




Well, we won last night! It was a long day of tailgating in the rain and cold but it was amazing! Penn State (16) beat Ohio State (6) 17-10. It was a great fight! We're going all the way to the Rose Bowl!!!

Here are my pics of the day.

Here are some highlights of the game from both NCAA Sports and PSU Sports.

Last posts



ATOM 0.3